Search and press Enter
Portline Privacy Policy

Portline respects your privacy and this Privacy Policy describes who we are, what purposes we use your data for, how we process them, who we share them with, and how long we store them. It also informs you about how you can contact us and exercise your rights.

Who are we?

Your data will be processed by Portline Bulk International SA, legal entity no.509833659, with its registered office at Avenida Infante Dom Henrique 332-3º 1849-025 Lisboa, telephone 218391800, (“Portline” or “we”). 
Portline is the data controller within the meaning General Data Protection Regulation, and may provide data to other companies, such as Portline – Transportes Marítimos Internacionais S.A. and Portline Ocean Management S.A.

Why do we process your information?
Portline will only process your personal data when:
1. It has a legitimate interest in doing so, among others, to:
 - Comply with legal obligations
 - Provide services or information
 - Handle Claims
-  Manage clients, suppliers and subcontractors

Portline will only process your data provided that our interest complies with the applicable legislation and does not interfere with your rights.
2. It has obtained your consent to process your personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes; and/or

3. It is necessary to comply with legal obligations applicable to us.


Why do we process your information?
When you send us an information request by e-mail, your data (such as your name, email address, telephone number or address) is collected by Portline and processed in order to respond to your questions and requests, or to provide you with information.

If you register for one of our events, some of your personal data may be shared with the entities organising the event in question and/or with other participants.

The personal data you provide to us may also be processed for the purposes indicated at the time the data are collected.

Your consent is essential for Portline to be able to process your personal data for the purposes described above. However, if you choose not to give your consent, your visit to and use of our site will not be affected.

How long do we store your information?
Our policy is to store your data only for the period and necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected. However, in certain cases, we may store the data for longer periods when the law requires us to do so.

What are my rights?

At any time, you may:
1. Have access to the information we maintain on you.
As the data subject, you have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not the data that relates to you are being processed or not and, if they are, to access your data and the information provided for by law.

2. Ask for the rectification of the information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
As the data subject, you have the right to require Portline to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete data referring to you without undue delay.

3. Ask for the erasure of your personal data
As the data subject, you have the right to ask Portline to erase your data without undue delay, and Portline is required to erase your data without undue delay for any of the following reasons:
a) The personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
b) You withdrew your consent to the data processing (in cases in which the processing is based on consent) and there is no other ground for the processing in question;
c) You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate interests that justify their processing.

4. Ask for restriction of processing of your personal data
As data subject, you have the right to ask Portline to restrict the processing of your data where one of the following situations applies:
a) You contest the accuracy of the personal data, with a restriction for a period enabling Portline to verify its accuracy;
b) The processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
c) Portline no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require them to establish, exercise or defend a right in a legal claim;
d) If you have objected to the processing, pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller prevail over your grounds.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact us in writing, by email to dpo@portline.pt [the data protection officer] or by letter to the address: Avenida Infante Dom Henrique 332-3º 1849-025 Lisboa

Your requests will be processed with special care so that we can ensure we give effect to your rights. We may ask you to prove your identity in order to ensure that any personal data is only shared with its data subject.
Please bear in mind that, in certain cases, for example, as a result of legal requirements, your request may not be dealt with immediately.

In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken to deal with your request within one month of the date the request is made.
You also have the right to make a complaint to the Portuguese National Data Protection Commission https://www.cnpd.pt/

Security and Confidentiality
We are committed to keeping your data secure and we use appropriate security measures to ensure your personal data are protected and to prevent access to them by unauthorised persons. We periodically analyse our security systems and policies in to ensure that your data are safe and protected. However, the transmission of data over the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot provide an absolute guarantee of the security of the information transmitted through our site.

We also respect the confidentiality of your information. Therefore, we do not sell, distribute or make your information commercially available in any other way, to any third party. Portline undertakes to keep your information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the applicable legislation.

Do you have any doubts?
If any doubts remain in relation to the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:
Email: dpo@portline.pt
Telephone: 218391800
Address: Avenida Infante Dom Henrique 332-3º 1849-025 Lisboa

Please bear in mind that Portline occasionally updates this Privacy Policy. Therefore, please review this document from time to time to ensure you have the latest information (Last update: May 2018). 


Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file which is sent to your computers by the web server so that the website can remember information about your browsing activity on the website. Cookies collect information relating to the navigation activities and devices used to access to the website (such as IP addresses, browser type, location and URLs of linking pages, when you arrived at the website through third party websites). 
Cookies store information regarding your online preferences and therefore help Portline to provide a more user-friendly navigation at the website.
Portline stores persistent cookies on your computer. Such cookies are saved on your device for a fixed period of time after the browser has closed and are activated each time you visit the website.
Additionally, Portline in also stores session cookies, which are temporary cookies which only exist during the time you use the website. Session cookies are used to remember your choices on the previous page, avoiding the need to re-enter information. 
At the present time, Portline uses the following cookies type:

(i) PHPSESSID: cookie que permite ao website responder a qualquer ação que o Utilizador executa no website, tal como completar um formulário de inquérito. O website não funciona corretamente se este cookie não for usado.

xms_user: cookie usado por utilizadores de backoffice. O website funciona corretamente se este cookie não for usado.

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz: Cookies __ utmz começando "__utm" permitem a função do software de análise (analytics). Este software ajuda a analisar os visitantes do website e fornecer informações anónimas, como navegadores utilizados, visitantes de retorno e de resposta às atividades de marketing.

__atuvc: O cookie _atuvc é criado e lido pelo JavaScript do website que permite a partilha de conteúdos em redes sociais "AddThis".

Todos os browsers permitem ao Utilizador aceitar, recusar ou apagar cookies, nomeadamente através da seleção das definições apropriadas no respetivo navegador. Pode configurar os cookies no menu "configurações" ou "preferências" do seu browser. Para saber mais sobre os cookies, incluindo a forma de ver o que os cookies foram criados e como gerenciar e excluí-los, visite www.allaboutcookies.org que inclui informações sobre como gerir as suas configurações para os vários fornecedores de navegadores.
Note-se, no entanto, que, ao desativar cookies, pode afetar, parcial ou totalmente, a sua experiência de navegação no website.

Google Analytics navegador opt-out

Para disponibilizar aos visitantes uma maior escolha sobre como os seus dados são recolhidos pelo Google Analytics, o Google desenvolveu o Google Analytics Navegador Opt-out Add-on. O add-on comunica com o JavaScript do Google Analytics (ga.js) para indicar que as informações sobre a visita do sítio não devem ser enviadas para o Google Analytics. O Google Analytics Navegador Opt-out extra não impede que as informações sejam enviadas para o sítio em si ou para outros serviços da web analytics. Saiba mais sobre o Google Analytics Brower Opt-out extra.

You are required to accept the storage of cookies when accessing the website for the first time. 

If you do not want Portline to store cookies on your device, you must customise the setting of your Internet browser to reject the setting of all or some cookies and to alert you when a Cookie is placed on your device. 

You can also remove previously-stored cookies by manually delete them cookies at any time. However, this will not prevent the Sites from placing further Cookies on your device unless you define the cookies preference of your Internet browser as described above.
You should notice that the non-acceptance of cookies may lead to the incorrect operation of the website or, in certain cases, to the impossibility of accessing to the website. 

For further information on managing cookies preferences please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org.